Hoover, AL — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

Jefferson County · Birmingham-Hoover · population 93,013

Hoover, AL
Image: Wikipedia · Hoover, Alabama
View watchlist →
63
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Hoover stands

At or near all-time high.

Median home $439,044
1-year +2.5%
5-yr CAGR +4.6%
vs 5-yr peak +0.0%
Population +0.1%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2026-04$439k$253k$321k$389k$457k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
40/100
Car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
30/100
Minimal transit
💻
Remote work fit
76/100
Strong remote-work fit

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,368/mo$995$1,233$1,471202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent125129100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 26.8
Rent

At a 26.8 price-to-rent ratio, renting beats buying in Hoover for most shorter holds. The premium you pay to own would take many years of rent savings to recoup, and that's before maintenance, taxes, and opportunity cost on the down payment.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
63 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
63 · w22%
Distance from peak
90 · w18%
Population growth
47 · w16%
Rent YoY
48 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
60 · w10%
Long thesis

Hoover has held up across the cycle: home values at $439,044 with +4.6% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.