Cost of living in Ben Lomond, CA — Housing, Rent & Index

All states·California·Ben Lomond·Cost of living

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$931,171
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
262
Cost index (US=100)
+3.1%
Home YoY change

The median home value in Ben Lomond, CA is $931,171 as of 2026-04. That places Ben Lomond above the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 262 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in Ben Lomond has climbed 3.1%, and over the past five years it has averaged +2.4% annual growth. The current price sits -5.0% from its 5-year peak in 2022-05.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in Ben Lomond are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$931,171
1-year change+3.1%
5-year CAGR+2.4%
10-year CAGR+4.2%
vs 5-year peak-5.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How Ben Lomond compares

Cost index262 (above US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)+162.3%
Population6,337
Momentum score58 (Stable)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.