Folsom, CA — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

Sacramento County · Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom · population 88,091

Growing fast
Folsom, CA
Image: Wikipedia · Folsom, California
View watchlist →
55
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Folsom stands

Population growing 2.3% per year.

Median home $767,835
1-year -2.1%
5-yr CAGR +2.1%
vs 5-yr peak -8.9%
Population +2.3%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2022-06$768k$452k$593k$735k$876k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
40/100
Car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
30/100
Minimal transit
💻
Remote work fit
73/100
Strong remote-work fit

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$2,611/mo$2,067$2,417$2,768202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent111119100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 24.5
Lean rent

At a 24.5 price-to-rent ratio, the math is starting to lean toward renting in Folsom. Owner-occupier ROI requires longer holds and the assumption that prices keep appreciating roughly at the rate of rent.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
40 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
48 · w22%
Distance from peak
48 · w18%
Population growth
83 · w16%
Rent YoY
64 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
59 · w10%
Long thesis

Folsom has held up across the cycle: home values at $767,835 with +2.1% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Folsom is a West Coast market off recent highs, and the regional fundamentals (taxes, regulation, out-migration) are still working against it. The bear case isn't that prices go to zero — it's that they don't recover meaningfully for years.

About Folsom

Folsom is a city in Sacramento County, California, with an estimated population of 88,091. It anchors the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom metro area. The population has grown 2.3% per year on average between 2020 and 2024 — among the faster-growing communities in the state. The median home value in Folsom is $767,835 as of 2026-04, down 2.1% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +2.1% annual growth (-8.9% from the 5-year peak). Rents in Folsom average $2,611 per month, roughly flat year-over-year (+2.8%). The composite momentum score is 55 of 100 (Stable). Conditions are neither hot nor cold, so the local fit matters more than market timing.

Bull case

People are voting with their feet: population growing 2.3% per year since 2020 — that’s faster than ~80% of US cities.
The data is the data: Folsom has at least 5 years of Zillow tracking, full Census identification, and is included in the 2-criteria momentum score on this page.

Bear case

Expensive AND not growing: median home $767,835 with only -2.1% YoY. You’re paying premium pricing for a flat trend.
Cooling: -2.1% over the trailing year — momentum has stalled.

About Folsom (Wikipedia)

Folsom is a city in northeastern Sacramento County, California, United States. A 2025 population estimate puts the city's population at 92,577 residents.

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

City facts

MayorJustin Raithel
Area30.15 sq mi
Elevation220 ft
EstablishedApril 20, 1946Cite web
Motto"Distinctive by Nature"
Densityauto/sq mi

Extracted from the Wikipedia infobox. Values may be slightly out of date relative to the latest sources.

Playbook

Buyer

Lifestyle fit matters more than market timing in a Stable market. Take your time on the home and neighborhood; the macro trend isn't urgent. Negotiate normally.

Seller

Price competitively from day one or risk a 60+ day listing. Staging, photography, and presentation matter more in Stable markets than in Hot ones.

Investor

Stable cap rates, no big appreciation story to lean on. Underwrite this as a pure cash-flow play — the math has to work on rent alone.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Sacramento County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Sacramento County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Folsom

12 tracked · ranked by median home value
1American River Canyon North$995,597+1.0%
2Willow Springs$875,674-3.2%
3The Parkway$846,543-1.5%
4Prairie Oaks$830,346-0.6%
5Lexington Hills$826,770-2.5%
6American River Canyon$823,455+0.8%
7Empire Ranch$817,027-3.6%
8Briggs Ranch$760,676-1.0%
9Broadstone$700,738-2.5%
10Natoma Station$684,973-0.2%
11Historic Folsom$678,076+0.3%
12Central District$601,989-1.7%

Cities like Folsom

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
60° / 41°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
82° / 60°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
258
~71% of year
Annual precip
22″ rain
8″ snow

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Current weather

Loading current conditions…

7-day forecast on weather.gov →

Find rentals & listings

Open current Folsom listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local news & community

Updated 2026-05-21 from Google News + Reddit RSS. Headlines link to original sources.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
65%
Moderate climate
Median household income
$91,500
California state median
Top industries (state-level)
TechEntertainmentAgriculture