Hayward, CA — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

Alameda County · San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley · population 158,440

Shrinking
Hayward, CA
Image: Wikipedia · Hayward, California
View watchlist →
38
Cooling
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Hayward stands

Home values down 6.2% in the last year. population shrinking 0.7% per year.

Median home $847,838
1-year -6.2%
5-yr CAGR +0.9%
vs 5-yr peak -11.9%
Population -0.7%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2022-06$848k$508k$672k$836k$1000k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
40/100
Car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
30/100
Minimal transit
💻
Remote work fit
37/100
Marginal for remote

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$2,551/mo$2,092$2,399$2,706202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent105115100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 27.7
Rent

At a 27.7 price-to-rent ratio, renting beats buying in Hayward for most shorter holds. The premium you pay to own would take many years of rent savings to recoup, and that's before maintenance, taxes, and opportunity cost on the down payment.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
20 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
41 · w22%
Distance from peak
39 · w18%
Population growth
35 · w16%
Rent YoY
52 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
58 · w10%
Long thesis

Hayward has held up across the cycle: home values at $847,838 with +0.9% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Hayward is down 6.2% over the last 12 months and the trend isn't flattening. Falling knife rule applies: you don't catch one with your hands, you wait for it to hit the floor and stop moving.

About Hayward

Hayward is a city in Alameda County, California, with an estimated population of 158,440. It anchors the San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley metro area. The population has contracted 0.7% per year on average since 2020. The median home value in Hayward is $847,838 as of 2026-04, down 6.2% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +0.9% annual growth, and the market currently sits about 12% below its 5-year peak. Rents in Hayward average $2,551 per month, roughly flat year-over-year (+1.1%). The composite momentum score is 38 of 100 (Cooling). Buyers may find more room to negotiate; sellers should price realistically.

Bull case

The data is the data: Hayward has at least 5 years of Zillow tracking, full Census identification, and is included in the 1-criteria momentum score on this page.

Bear case

Prices actively falling: down 6.2% in the last 12 months — buyer sentiment has flipped. Sellers competing on price.
Expensive AND not growing: median home $847,838 with only -6.2% YoY. You’re paying premium pricing for a flat trend.
12% off recent peak — buyers are getting through-the-cycle pricing, not the peak.
Flat or shrinking population: -0.7% per year. Housing demand has to come from somewhere — verify the source.
Long-run gains, recently flat: 5-year CAGR is +0.9% but 10-year is +4.4%. The last few years have not been kind.

About Hayward (Wikipedia)

Hayward is a city in Alameda County, California, United States, in the East Bay subregion of the San Francisco Bay Area. With a population of 162,954 as of 2020, Hayward is the sixth largest city in the Bay Area, and the third largest in Alameda County. Hayward was ranked as the 36th most populous municipality in California. It is included in the San Francisco–Oakland–San Jose Metropolitan Statistical Area by the US Census. It is located primarily between Castro Valley, San Leandro and Union City, and lies at the eastern terminus of the San Mateo–Hayward Bridge.

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

City facts

MayorMark Salinas
Area64.13 sq mi
Elevation105 population_total = 162954 ft
EstablishedMarch 11, 1876
MottoHeart of the Bay
Densityauto/sq mi

Extracted from the Wikipedia infobox. Values may be slightly out of date relative to the latest sources.

Things to see in Hayward(Historic landmarks)

  • Green Shutter Hotel
  • Eden Congregational Church
  • Meek Mansion
  • Hayward Area Historical Society
  • California Register of Historical Resources
  • Agapius Honcharenko's Ukraina Ranch
  • California Historical Landmark

Extracted from the Wikipedia article. Names linked in the source — open the city’s Wikipedia page for details.

Playbook

Buyer

You have leverage. Negotiate price, ask for closing-cost credits, and don't waive inspection. Walk-away power is real in a Cooling market — use it.

Seller

Price aggressively (at or below recent sold comps) or be prepared to wait. Concessions — rate buydowns, closing costs, repair credits — are how deals close right now.

Investor

Cap rates are more attractive than they were 12 months ago but the appreciation tailwind is gone. Confirm tenant demand, vacancy rates, and exit liquidity before committing capital.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Alameda County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Alameda County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Hayward

18 tracked · ranked by median home value
1Hayward Highland$1,219,177-3.8%
2Fairview$988,757-5.5%
3Mt Eden$983,699-9.0%
4Fairway Park$961,644-3.6%
5Southgate$880,790-5.6%
6Glen Eden$858,671-7.1%
7Whitman-Mocine$845,251-8.5%
8Tennyson-Alquire$843,405-8.9%
9Burbank$811,511-5.5%
10Longwood-Winton Grove$809,390-2.4%
11Harder-Tennyson$804,239-8.2%
12Mission-Foothill$798,187-6.0%
13Mission-Garin$789,951-7.3%
14Santa Clara$780,947-3.4%
15Jackson Triangle$777,522-4.7%
16Upper B Street$710,635-8.2%
17Cherryland$707,968-4.1%
18North Hayward$596,159-10.0%

Cities like Hayward

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
60° / 41°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
82° / 60°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
258
~71% of year
Annual precip
22″ rain
8″ snow

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Current weather

Loading current conditions…

7-day forecast on weather.gov →

Find rentals & listings

Open current Hayward listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local news & community

Updated 2026-05-21 from Google News + Reddit RSS. Headlines link to original sources.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
65%
Moderate climate
Median household income
$91,500
California state median
Top industries (state-level)
TechEntertainmentAgriculture