Monterey, CA — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

Monterey County · Salinas · population 29,015

Shrinking
Monterey, CA
Image: Wikipedia · Monterey, California
View watchlist →
50
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Monterey stands

Home values down 3.2% in the last year. population shrinking 1.0% per year.

Median home $1,189,607
1-year -3.2%
5-yr CAGR +3.5%
vs 5-yr peak -4.2%
Population -1.0%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2025-01$1190k$681k$885k$1088k$1291k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
32/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
15/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
34/100
Poor remote-work fit

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$2,758/mo$1,959$2,446$2,934202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent119132100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 35.9
Rent

At a 35.9 price-to-rent ratio, renting beats buying in Monterey for most shorter holds. The premium you pay to own would take many years of rent savings to recoup, and that's before maintenance, taxes, and opportunity cost on the down payment.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
34 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
56 · w22%
Distance from peak
65 · w18%
Population growth
30 · w16%
Rent YoY
60 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
61 · w10%
Long thesis

Monterey has held up across the cycle: home values at $1,189,607 with +3.5% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Monterey's population is shrinking 1.0% per year. Housing demand has to come from somewhere — if people are leaving, the buyer pool is shrinking faster than the inventory. That eventually shows up in price.

About Monterey

Monterey is a city in Monterey County, California, with an estimated population of 29,015. It anchors the Salinas metro area. The population has contracted 1.0% per year on average since 2020. The median home value in Monterey is $1,189,607 as of 2026-04, down 3.2% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +3.5% annual growth (-4.2% from the 5-year peak). Rents in Monterey average $2,758 per month, roughly flat year-over-year (+2.2%). The composite momentum score is 50 of 100 (Stable). Conditions are neither hot nor cold, so the local fit matters more than market timing.

Bull case

The data is the data: Monterey has at least 5 years of Zillow tracking, full Census identification, and is included in the 1-criteria momentum score on this page.

Bear case

Net out-migration: population shrinking 1.0% per year — services, schools, and tax base will follow.
Expensive AND not growing: median home $1,189,607 with only -3.2% YoY. You’re paying premium pricing for a flat trend.
Cooling: -3.2% over the trailing year — momentum has stalled.

About Monterey (Wikipedia)

Monterey is a city on the southern edge of Monterey Bay, on the Central Coast of California. Located in Monterey County, the city occupies a land area of 8.645 sq mi (22.39 km2) and recorded a population of 30,218 in the 2020 census.

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

Playbook

Buyer

Lifestyle fit matters more than market timing in a Stable market. Take your time on the home and neighborhood; the macro trend isn't urgent. Negotiate normally.

Seller

Price competitively from day one or risk a 60+ day listing. Staging, photography, and presentation matter more in Stable markets than in Hot ones.

Investor

Stable cap rates, no big appreciation story to lean on. Underwrite this as a pure cash-flow play — the math has to work on rent alone.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Monterey County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Monterey County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Monterey

13 tracked · ranked by median home value
1Alta Mesa$2,556,966+4.9%
2Deer Flats$1,796,436+0.1%
3Del Monte Beach$1,386,863-3.1%
4Monterey Vista$1,280,439-3.9%
5Fisherman Flats$1,271,560-0.5%
6Skyline Forest$1,199,764+1.5%
7Old Town$1,193,136-3.6%
8Oak Grove$1,171,971+2.4%
9New Monterey$1,126,327-6.0%
10Del Monte Grove Laguna Grande$907,293+2.1%
11Casanovsa Oak Knoll$884,248-1.0%
12Villa Del Monte$797,241-0.9%
13Glenwood$501,107-4.3%

Cities like Monterey

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
60° / 41°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
82° / 60°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
258
~71% of year
Annual precip
22″ rain
8″ snow

Find rentals & listings

Open current Monterey listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local news & community

Updated 2026-05-21 from Google News + Reddit RSS. Headlines link to original sources.

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Salinas area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
65%
Moderate climate
Median household income
$91,500
California state median
Top industries (state-level)
TechEntertainmentAgriculture