Cost of living in St. Helena, CA — Housing, Rent & Index

All states·California·St. Helena·Cost of living

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$1,681,298
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
474
Cost index (US=100)
-2.8%
Home YoY change

The median home value in St. Helena, CA is $1,681,298 as of 2026-04. That places St. Helena above the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 474 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in St. Helena has fallen 2.8%, and over the past five years it has averaged -1.2% annual growth. The current price sits -18.5% from its 5-year peak in 2022-05.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in St. Helena are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$1,681,298
1-year change-2.8%
5-year CAGR-1.2%
10-year CAGR+2.0%
vs 5-year peak-18.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How St. Helena compares

Cost index474 (above US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)+373.6%
Population5,257
Momentum score32 (Declining)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.