Cost of living in Templeton, CA — Housing, Rent & Index

All states·California·Templeton·Cost of living

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$945,182
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
266
Cost index (US=100)
+1.6%
Home YoY change

The median home value in Templeton, CA is $945,182 as of 2026-04. That places Templeton above the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 266 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in Templeton has moved sideways, and over the past five years it has averaged +5.5% annual growth. The current price sits -0.1% from its 5-year peak in 2026-01.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in Templeton are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$945,182
1-year change+1.6%
5-year CAGR+5.5%
10-year CAGR+6.3%
vs 5-year peak-0.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How Templeton compares

Cost index266 (above US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)+166.2%
Population8,386
Momentum score70 (Rising)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.