Boynton Beach, FL — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Florida·Boynton Beach

Palm Beach County · Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach · population 83,095

Boynton Beach, FL
Image: Wikipedia · Boynton Beach, Florida
View watchlist →
53
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Boynton Beach stands

Home values down 4.6% in the last year.

Median home $398,860
1-year -4.6%
5-yr CAGR +5.6%
vs 5-yr peak -9.3%
Population +0.8%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2024-04$399k$213k$295k$376k$457k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
52/100
Somewhat walkable
🚉
Public transit
30/100
Minimal transit
💻
Remote work fit
90/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$2,405/mo$0$1,275$2,550202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent13114480100120140202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 13.8
Buy

At a 13.8 price-to-rent ratio, buying generally beats renting in Boynton Beach on a long-enough horizon. The headline math is that one year of mortgage payments approximates 13.8 years of rent — well below the 15+ threshold where ownership starts to dominate.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
27 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
68 · w22%
Distance from peak
47 · w18%
Population growth
62 · w16%
Rent YoY
56 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
66 · w10%
Long thesis

Boynton Beach has held up across the cycle: home values at $398,860 with +5.6% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Boynton Beach is down 4.6% over the last 12 months and the trend isn't flattening. Falling knife rule applies: you don't catch one with your hands, you wait for it to hit the floor and stop moving.

About Boynton Beach

Boynton Beach is a city in Palm Beach County, Florida, with an estimated population of 83,095. It anchors the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach metro area. The population grew 0.8% annually from 2020 to 2024, a moderate gain. The median home value in Boynton Beach is $398,860 as of 2026-04, down 4.6% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +5.6% annual growth (-9.3% from the 5-year peak). Rents in Boynton Beach average $2,405 per month, roughly flat year-over-year (+1.7%). The composite momentum score is 53 of 100 (Stable). Conditions are neither hot nor cold, so the local fit matters more than market timing.

Bull case

Healthy 5-year run: +5.6% annualized over 5 years, outpacing US inflation.
The data is the data: Boynton Beach has at least 5 years of Zillow tracking, full Census identification, and is included in the 2-criteria momentum score on this page.

Bear case

Cooling: -4.6% over the trailing year — momentum has stalled.
Local nuance: city-level data smooths over neighborhood differences. School zones, HOA rules, and street-level character matter — visit before deciding.

About Boynton Beach (Wikipedia)

Boynton Beach is a city in Palm Beach County, Florida, United States. It is situated about 57 miles (92 km) north of Miami. The 2020 census recorded a population of 80,380. Boynton Beach is located in the Miami metropolitan area, which was home to 6,138,333 people at the 2020 census. The city is named after Nathan Boynton, a Civil War major and Michigan politician who became one of the first settlers in the area in 1895. Boynton Beach is located north of Delray Beach, south of Hypoluxo and Lantana, and east of Golf, while the municipalities of Briny Breezes, Gulf Stream, Manalapan, and Ocean Ridge are located to the east across the Intracoastal Waterway.

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

City facts

Area16.57 sq mi
Elevation10 ft
Established1895
MottoAmerica's Gateway to the Gulfstream
Density4974.93/sq mi

Extracted from the Wikipedia infobox. Values may be slightly out of date relative to the latest sources.

Playbook

Buyer

Lifestyle fit matters more than market timing in a Stable market. Take your time on the home and neighborhood; the macro trend isn't urgent. Negotiate normally.

Seller

Price competitively from day one or risk a 60+ day listing. Staging, photography, and presentation matter more in Stable markets than in Hot ones.

Investor

Stable cap rates, no big appreciation story to lean on. Underwrite this as a pure cash-flow play — the math has to work on rent alone.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Palm Beach County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Palm Beach County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Boynton Beach

59 tracked · ranked by median home value
1Mission Hills$1,288,540+3.3%
2Diane Drive$1,263,990-2.5%
3Countryside Meadows$910,934-2.3%
4Chapel Hill$824,493+2.5%
5Silverlakes Estates$630,093-0.7%
6Knollwood Groves$595,080-2.5%
7Gulfstream Estates$569,210-1.0%
8Borgata$565,271-1.0%
9Nautica Sound$558,576-0.6%
10Mangrove Walk$555,331-0.8%
11Boynton Estates$546,638-2.4%
12Skylake$546,303-1.2%
13Citrus Glen$527,996-0.7%
14Fosters Mill$523,070-1.6%
15Lawrence Oaks$508,849-3.2%
16Valencia Lakes$503,612-4.7%
17Golfview Harbor$503,514+0.2%
18Nautica$502,330-2.7%
19Le Chalet$500,292-0.6%
20Seacrest Estates$498,158+0.6%
21Lawrence Grove$495,335-1.5%
22Royal Lakes$494,675-2.7%
23Woodcrest Manor$490,862-1.3%
24Madison Lakes$459,390-6.1%

See the full neighborhood ranking →

Cities like Boynton Beach

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
70° / 51°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
90° / 73°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
233
~64% of year
Annual precip
54″ rain
0″ snow

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Current weather

Loading current conditions…

7-day forecast on weather.gov →

Find rentals & listings

Open current Boynton Beach listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local news & community

Updated 2026-05-21 from Google News + Reddit RSS. Headlines link to original sources.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
76%
Very humid climate
Median household income
$67,900
Florida state median
Top industries (state-level)
TourismHealthcareConstruction