Fort Walton Beach, FL

All states·Florida·Fort Walton Beach

Okaloosa County · Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin · population 21,188

Small-town feel
View watchlist →
59
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Fort Walton Beach stands

Steady, no major recent move.

Median home $324,585
1-year -0.0%
5-yr CAGR +3.4%
vs 5-yr peak -4.5%
Population +0.3%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2022-08$325k$163k$226k$290k$353k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
32/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
15/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
91/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,867/mo$1,277$1,628$1,979202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent118137100120140202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 14.5
Buy

At a 14.5 price-to-rent ratio, buying generally beats renting in Fort Walton Beach on a long-enough horizon. The headline math is that one year of mortgage payments approximates 14.5 years of rent — well below the 15+ threshold where ownership starts to dominate.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
50 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
55 · w22%
Distance from peak
63 · w18%
Population growth
51 · w16%
Rent YoY
74 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
70 · w10%
Long thesis

Fort Walton Beach has held up across the cycle: home values at $324,585 with +3.4% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.