Cost of living in Lehigh Acres, FL — Housing, Rent & Index

All states·Florida·Lehigh Acres·Cost of living

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$284,779
Median home value
$1,891/mo
Median rent
80
Cost index (US=100)
-8.3%
Home YoY change

The median home value in Lehigh Acres, FL is $284,779 as of 2026-04. That places Lehigh Acres below the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 80 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in Lehigh Acres has fallen 8.3%, and over the past five years it has averaged +7.2% annual growth. The current price sits -12.4% from its 5-year peak in 2024-03.

Renters pay a median of $1,891 per month in Lehigh Acres. Rents have changed -3.5% over the last year and averaged +5.9% per year over five years.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in Lehigh Acres are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$284,779
1-year change-8.3%
5-year CAGR+7.2%
10-year CAGR+8.3%
vs 5-year peak-12.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How Lehigh Acres compares

Cost index80 (below US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)-19.8%
Population114,287
Momentum score45 (Cooling)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.