Cost of living in Calumet Park, IL — Housing, Rent & Index

All states·Illinois·Calumet Park·Cost of living

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$164,044
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
46
Cost index (US=100)
+1.7%
Home YoY change

The median home value in Calumet Park, IL is $164,044 as of 2026-04. That places Calumet Park below the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 46 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in Calumet Park has moved sideways, and over the past five years it has averaged +3.5% annual growth. The current price sits -1.1% from its 5-year peak in 2024-08.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in Calumet Park are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$164,044
1-year change+1.7%
5-year CAGR+3.5%
10-year CAGR+10.0%
vs 5-year peak-1.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How Calumet Park compares

Cost index46 (below US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)-53.8%
Population6,777
Momentum score62 (Rising)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.