Iowa City, IA — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Iowa·Iowa City

Johnson County · Iowa City · population 76,710

Iowa City, IA
Image: Wikipedia · Iowa City, Iowa
View watchlist →
72
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Iowa City stands

At or near all-time high. home values up 4.8% in the last year. rents up 5.7% in the last year.

Median home $301,504
1-year +4.8%
5-yr CAGR +5.1%
vs 5-yr peak +0.0%
Population +0.6%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2026-04$302k$183k$226k$270k$314k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
40/100
Car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
22/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
85/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,330/mo$989$1,199$1,410202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent128126100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 18.9
Lean buy

At a 18.9 price-to-rent ratio, Iowa City is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
74 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
66 · w22%
Distance from peak
90 · w18%
Population growth
57 · w16%
Rent YoY
83 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
57 · w10%
Long thesis

Iowa City has held up across the cycle: home values at $301,504 with +5.1% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Iowa City's bear case is the boring one: the cycle is real and any market that's run hard can stall. Watch for slowing population growth, rising days-on-market, or builder discounts as the early warning signals.

About Iowa City

Iowa City is a city in Johnson County, Iowa, with an estimated population of 76,710. The population grew 0.6% annually from 2020 to 2024, a moderate gain. The median home value in Iowa City is $301,504 as of 2026-04, up 4.8% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +5.1% annual growth, with prices at or near the 5-year peak. Rents in Iowa City average $1,330 per month, up 5.7% year-over-year. The composite momentum score is 72 of 100 (Rising). The market is healthy with prices supported by underlying demand.

Bull case

Healthy 5-year run: +5.1% annualized over 5 years, outpacing US inflation.
Quiet strength: +4.8% over the trailing year — not a melt-up, but the market is bid.
Held the highs: currently +0.0% from the 5-year peak — this market refused to give back gains.
Hot rental market: rents up 5.7% YoY — landlords have pricing power, supports new investment math.

Bear case

Local nuance: city-level data smooths over neighborhood differences. School zones, HOA rules, and street-level character matter — visit before deciding.

About Iowa City (Wikipedia)

Iowa City is the largest city in Johnson County, Iowa, United States, and its county seat. The population was 74,828 at the 2020 census, making it the state's fifth-most populous city. The Iowa City metropolitan area, which encompasses Johnson and Washington counties, has a population of over 171,000. The metro area is also a part of a combined statistical area with the Cedar Rapids metro area known as the Iowa City–Cedar Rapids region; collectively, this region has a population of nearly 500,000.

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

City facts

MayorBruce Teague (D) unit_pref = Imperial
Area26.19 sq mi
Elevation656 ft
NicknameAthens of Iowa
Density2917.50/sq mi

Extracted from the Wikipedia infobox. Values may be slightly out of date relative to the latest sources.

Things to see in Iowa City(Local landmarks)

  • Oakland Cemetery contains graves of notable locals as well as the "Black Angel" statue.
  • Plum Grove Historic House was the residence of Robert Lucas, the first territorial governor of Iowa, and the novelist Eleanor Hoyt Brainerd.
  • Prospect Hill

Extracted from the Wikipedia article. Names linked in the source — open the city’s Wikipedia page for details.

Playbook

Buyer

You're not in a frenzy but you're not getting bargains either. Make a competitive offer with normal inspection terms. Don't lowball — the listing will move with or without you.

Seller

Price at fair market value; expect movement in 30-45 days. Don't get clever with terms (rent-back, contingencies) — buyers in a Rising market have options.

Investor

Appreciation tailwind exists but cash flow requires discipline on price. Run the numbers conservatively and confirm rent comps before committing.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Johnson County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Johnson County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Iowa City

25 tracked · ranked by median home value
1Galway Hills$488,203+4.5%
2Windsor Ridge$438,952+4.8%
3Melrose$391,614+7.2%
4Bluffwood$369,802+4.5%
5Bryn Mawr Heights$360,896+5.4%
6Morningslde-Glendale$342,057+6.5%
7Shimek$339,276+3.6%
8Washington Hills$326,696+6.6%
9Peninsula Area$319,714+5.2%
10South Pointe$319,105+5.2%
11Northside$316,870+9.5%
12Longfellow$300,292+3.8%
13Weber Harlocke$296,492+5.8%
14College Green$294,602+0.3%
15Pepperwood$292,632+3.5%
16Eastside$288,785+5.6%
17Oak Grove$253,556+2.1%
18Ty Cah$249,252-1.2%
19Wetherby$247,828+3.7%
20Creekside$239,648+7.9%
21Lucas Farms$232,334+6.4%
22Miller Orchard$231,678+9.6%
23Grant Wood$221,101+6.4%
24Mormon Trek Village$206,873+3.6%

See the full neighborhood ranking →

Cities like Iowa City

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
28° / 11°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
84° / 64°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
200
~55% of year
Annual precip
36″ rain
30″ snow

Find rentals & listings

Open current Iowa City listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local news & community

Updated 2026-05-21 from Google News + Reddit RSS. Headlines link to original sources.

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Iowa City area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
72%
Humid climate
Median household income
$70,500
Iowa state median
Top industries (state-level)
InsuranceManufacturingAgriculture