Urbandale, IA — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Iowa·Urbandale

Polk County · Des Moines-West Des Moines · population 47,759

Urbandale, IA
Image: Wikipedia · Urbandale, Iowa
View watchlist →
65
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Urbandale stands

At or near all-time high.

Median home $353,669
1-year +1.2%
5-yr CAGR +4.6%
vs 5-yr peak -0.2%
Population +1.2%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2026-02$354k$210k$263k$316k$368k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
32/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
22/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
85/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,273/mo$1,067$1,208$1,349202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent114112100202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 23.2
Lean rent

At a 23.2 price-to-rent ratio, the math is starting to lean toward renting in Urbandale. Owner-occupier ROI requires longer holds and the assumption that prices keep appreciating roughly at the rate of rent.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
56 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
63 · w22%
Distance from peak
89 · w18%
Population growth
68 · w16%
Rent YoY
53 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
58 · w10%
Long thesis

Urbandale has held up across the cycle: home values at $353,669 with +4.6% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.