Shawnee, KS — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Kansas·Shawnee

Johnson County · Kansas City · population 69,724

Shawnee, KS
Image: Wikipedia · Shawnee, Kansas
View watchlist →
71
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Shawnee stands

At or near all-time high. home values up 4.3% in the last year.

Median home $429,158
1-year +4.3%
5-yr CAGR +5.6%
vs 5-yr peak +0.0%
Population +0.9%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2026-04$429k$221k$296k$371k$446k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
40/100
Car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
22/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
79/100
Strong remote-work fit

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,945/mo$1,335$1,702$2,069202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent132137100120140202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 18.4
Lean buy

At a 18.4 price-to-rent ratio, Shawnee is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
72 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
68 · w22%
Distance from peak
90 · w18%
Population growth
63 · w16%
Rent YoY
64 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
68 · w10%
Long thesis

Shawnee has held up across the cycle: home values at $429,158 with +5.6% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Shawnee's bear case is the boring one: the cycle is real and any market that's run hard can stall. Watch for slowing population growth, rising days-on-market, or builder discounts as the early warning signals.

About Shawnee

Shawnee is a city in Johnson County, Kansas, with an estimated population of 69,724. It anchors the Kansas City metro area. The population grew 0.9% annually from 2020 to 2024, a moderate gain. The median home value in Shawnee is $429,158 as of 2026-04, up 4.3% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +5.6% annual growth, with prices at or near the 5-year peak. Rents in Shawnee average $1,945 per month, roughly flat year-over-year (+2.9%). The composite momentum score is 71 of 100 (Rising). The market is healthy with prices supported by underlying demand.

Bull case

Healthy 5-year run: +5.6% annualized over 5 years, outpacing US inflation.
Quiet strength: +4.3% over the trailing year — not a melt-up, but the market is bid.
Held the highs: currently +0.0% from the 5-year peak — this market refused to give back gains.

Bear case

Local nuance: city-level data smooths over neighborhood differences. School zones, HOA rules, and street-level character matter — visit before deciding.

About Shawnee (Wikipedia)

Shawnee shaw-NEE is a city in Johnson County, Kansas, United States. It is the seventh-most populous municipality in the Kansas City metropolitan area. As of the 2020 census, the population of the city was 67,311.

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

City facts

MayorMickey Sandifer
Area42.86 sq mi
Elevation820 ft
Densityauto/sq mi

Extracted from the Wikipedia infobox. Values may be slightly out of date relative to the latest sources.

Playbook

Buyer

You're not in a frenzy but you're not getting bargains either. Make a competitive offer with normal inspection terms. Don't lowball — the listing will move with or without you.

Seller

Price at fair market value; expect movement in 30-45 days. Don't get clever with terms (rent-back, contingencies) — buyers in a Rising market have options.

Investor

Appreciation tailwind exists but cash flow requires discipline on price. Run the numbers conservatively and confirm rent comps before committing.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Johnson County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Johnson County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Shawnee

16 tracked · ranked by median home value
1Grey Oaks$640,364+3.9%
2Crimson Ridge$580,682+2.6%
3Greenview Ridge$505,688+3.6%
4Lakepointe$490,448+3.3%
5Hillcrest Farm$446,819+5.7%
6Brittany Ridge$441,844+4.0%
7Deerfield Trace$433,179+4.1%
8Brittany Heights$420,796+3.7%
9Oakmont$412,988+4.3%
10Frenchmens Creek$399,856+5.1%
11Woodland Park$392,842+5.0%
12Willow Ridge$345,761+2.9%
13Trail Springs$301,491+3.6%
14Shawnee Pioneers/Douglas Highlands$293,583+5.8%
15Goddard Heights$286,891+3.3%
16Shawnee Village$265,666+4.1%

Cities like Shawnee

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
41° / 21°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
89° / 66°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
230
~63% of year
Annual precip
30″ rain
15″ snow

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Kansas City area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Current weather

Loading current conditions…

7-day forecast on weather.gov →

Find rentals & listings

Open current Shawnee listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local news & community

Updated 2026-05-21 from Google News + Reddit RSS. Headlines link to original sources.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
65%
Moderate climate
Median household income
$69,700
Kansas state median
Top industries (state-level)
Aerospace (Wichita)AgricultureHealthcare