Belle Chasse, LA — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Louisiana·Belle Chasse

Plaquemines Parish · New Orleans-Metairie · population 10,579

Small-town feel
View watchlist →
47
Cooling
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Belle Chasse stands

Steady, no major recent move.

Median home $352,020
1-year +0.4%
5-yr CAGR +0.5%
vs 5-yr peak -6.1%

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2022-09$352k$280k$316k$353k$390k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
25/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
15/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
54/100
Workable for remote workers

Home YoY
52 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
38 · w22%
Distance from peak
57 · w18%
Home 10-yr CAGR
36 · w10%
Long thesis

Belle Chasse has held up across the cycle: home values at $352,020 with +0.5% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Belle Chasse is a small market with thin transaction volume and modest appreciation. The bear case is liquidity: when you eventually sell, your buyer pool is small, slow, and price-sensitive.

About Belle Chasse

Belle Chasse is a city in Plaquemines Parish, Louisiana, with an estimated population of 10,579. It anchors the New Orleans-Metairie metro area. The median home value in Belle Chasse is $352,020 as of 2026-04, up 0.4% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +0.5% annual growth (-6.1% from the 5-year peak). The composite momentum score is 47 of 100 (Cooling). Buyers may find more room to negotiate; sellers should price realistically.