Cost of living in Fallston, MD — Housing, Rent & Index

All states·Maryland·Fallston·Cost of living

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$574,464
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
162
Cost index (US=100)
+2.9%
Home YoY change

The median home value in Fallston, MD is $574,464 as of 2026-04. That places Fallston above the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 162 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in Fallston has climbed 2.9%, and over the past five years it has averaged +3.8% annual growth. The current price sits +0.0% from its 5-year peak in 2026-04.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in Fallston are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$574,464
1-year change+2.9%
5-year CAGR+3.8%
10-year CAGR+4.1%
vs 5-year peak+0.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How Fallston compares

Cost index162 (above US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)+61.8%
Population9,306
Momentum score68 (Rising)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.