Brockton, MA — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

Plymouth County · Boston-Cambridge-Newton · population 105,788

Brockton, MA
Image: Wikipedia · Brockton, Massachusetts
View watchlist →
65
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Brockton stands

At or near all-time high.

Median home $506,468
1-year +1.6%
5-yr CAGR +5.0%
vs 5-yr peak -0.2%
Population +0.0%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2026-02$506k$221k$323k$426k$528k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
52/100
Somewhat walkable
🚉
Public transit
30/100
Minimal transit
💻
Remote work fit
76/100
Strong remote-work fit

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$2,259/mo$1,680$2,057$2,433202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent113126100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 18.7
Lean buy

At a 18.7 price-to-rent ratio, Brockton is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
58 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
65 · w22%
Distance from peak
89 · w18%
Population growth
46 · w16%
Rent YoY
59 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
80 · w10%
Long thesis

Brockton has held up across the cycle: home values at $506,468 with +5.0% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.