Gardner, MA — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

Worcester County · Worcester · population 21,381

InvestorsSmall-town feel
View watchlist →
71
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Gardner stands

At or near all-time high. averaging 7.1% annual growth over 5 years. rents up 7.1% in the last year.

Median home $374,167
1-year +1.1%
5-yr CAGR +7.1%
vs 5-yr peak +0.0%
Population +0.1%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2026-04$374k$152k$231k$310k$389k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
32/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
15/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
78/100
Strong remote-work fit

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,603/mo$1,407$1,575$1,74220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent10310610020242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 19.4
Lean buy

At a 19.4 price-to-rent ratio, Gardner is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
55 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
75 · w22%
Distance from peak
90 · w18%
Population growth
47 · w16%
Rent YoY
85 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
84 · w10%
Long thesis

Gardner has held up across the cycle: home values at $374,167 with +7.1% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.