Cost of living in Somerset, MA — Housing, Rent & Index

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$508,524
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
143
Cost index (US=100)
+1.9%
Home YoY change

The median home value in Somerset, MA is $508,524 as of 2026-04. That places Somerset above the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 143 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in Somerset has moved sideways, and over the past five years it has averaged +5.9% annual growth. The current price sits +0.0% from its 5-year peak in 2026-04.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in Somerset are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$508,524
1-year change+1.9%
5-year CAGR+5.9%
10-year CAGR+7.0%
vs 5-year peak+0.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How Somerset compares

Cost index143 (above US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)+43.2%
Population18,303
Momentum score72 (Rising)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.