Cost of living in Spring Lake Park, MN

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$323,904
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
91
Cost index (US=100)
+2.4%
Home YoY change

The median home value in Spring Lake Park, MN is $323,904 as of 2026-04. That places Spring Lake Park below the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 91 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in Spring Lake Park has climbed 2.4%, and over the past five years it has averaged +3.2% annual growth. The current price sits -0.1% from its 5-year peak in 2026-03.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in Spring Lake Park are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$323,904
1-year change+2.4%
5-year CAGR+3.2%
10-year CAGR+6.1%
vs 5-year peak-0.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How Spring Lake Park compares

Cost index91 (below US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)-8.8%
Population7,083
Momentum score62 (Rising)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.