Cost of living in Vicksburg, MS — Housing, Rent & Index

All states·Mississippi·Vicksburg·Cost of living

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$146,016
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
41
Cost index (US=100)
-1.2%
Home YoY change

The median home value in Vicksburg, MS is $146,016 as of 2026-04. That places Vicksburg below the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 41 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in Vicksburg has moved sideways, and over the past five years it has averaged +1.1% annual growth. The current price sits -1.8% from its 5-year peak in 2025-02.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in Vicksburg are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$146,016
1-year change-1.2%
5-year CAGR+1.1%
10-year CAGR+1.4%
vs 5-year peak-1.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How Vicksburg compares

Cost index41 (below US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)-58.9%
Population20,032
Momentum score45 (Cooling)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.