Cost of living in Bonne Terre, MO — Housing, Rent & Index

All states·Missouri·Bonne Terre·Cost of living

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$200,828
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
57
Cost index (US=100)
+1.0%
Home YoY change

The median home value in Bonne Terre, MO is $200,828 as of 2026-04. That places Bonne Terre below the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 57 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in Bonne Terre has moved sideways, and over the past five years it has averaged +4.9% annual growth. The current price sits +0.0% from its 5-year peak in 2026-04.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in Bonne Terre are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$200,828
1-year change+1.0%
5-year CAGR+4.9%
10-year CAGR+6.0%
vs 5-year peak+0.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How Bonne Terre compares

Cost index57 (below US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)-43.4%
Population6,487
Momentum score60 (Stable)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.