Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.
The median home value in Osage Beach, MO is $334,117 as of 2026-04. That places Osage Beach below the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 94 versus a national baseline of 100.
Over the past 12 months, the median home value in Osage Beach has fallen 6.2%, and over the past five years it has averaged +1.8% annual growth. The current price sits -8.9% from its 5-year peak in 2022-06.
Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in Osage Beach are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.
Housing
| Median home value | $334,117 |
| 1-year change | -6.2% |
| 5-year CAGR | +1.8% |
| 10-year CAGR | +5.0% |
| vs 5-year peak | -8.9% |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).
How Osage Beach compares
| Cost index | 94 (below US) |
| Median home vs US (~$355k) | -5.9% |
| Population | 5,123 |
| Momentum score | 49 (Stable) |
Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.