University City, MO — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Missouri·University City

St. Louis County · St. Louis · population 34,349

First-time buyersShrinking
University City, MO
Image: Wikipedia · University City, Missouri
View watchlist →
61
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where University City stands

At or near all-time high. population shrinking 0.5% per year.

Median home $265,370
1-year +1.5%
5-yr CAGR +3.6%
vs 5-yr peak -0.3%
Population -0.5%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2026-02$265k$162k$201k$239k$277k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
32/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
22/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
76/100
Strong remote-work fit

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,573/mo$1,084$1,379$1,675202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent119135100120140202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 14.1
Buy

At a 14.1 price-to-rent ratio, buying generally beats renting in University City on a long-enough horizon. The headline math is that one year of mortgage payments approximates 14.1 years of rent — well below the 15+ threshold where ownership starts to dominate.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
57 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
56 · w22%
Distance from peak
88 · w18%
Population growth
37 · w16%
Rent YoY
74 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
56 · w10%
Long thesis

University City has held up across the cycle: home values at $265,370 with +3.6% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.