Boulder City, NV — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Nevada·Boulder City

Clark County · Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise · population 15,029

Small-town feel
View watchlist →
61
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Boulder City stands

At or near all-time high.

Median home $472,731
1-year -0.9%
5-yr CAGR +4.8%
vs 5-yr peak -1.1%
Population +0.2%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2025-02$473k$247k$330k$414k$497k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
32/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
15/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
85/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,406/mo$0$745$1,49020242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent1001178010012020242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 28.0
Rent

At a 28.0 price-to-rent ratio, renting beats buying in Boulder City for most shorter holds. The premium you pay to own would take many years of rent savings to recoup, and that's before maintenance, taxes, and opportunity cost on the down payment.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
45 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
64 · w22%
Distance from peak
83 · w18%
Population growth
50 · w16%
Home 10-yr CAGR
67 · w10%
Long thesis

Boulder City has held up across the cycle: home values at $472,731 with +4.8% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.