Cost of living in Carle Place, NY — Housing, Rent & Index

All states·New York·Carle Place·Cost of living

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$836,747
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
236
Cost index (US=100)
+4.1%
Home YoY change

The median home value in Carle Place, NY is $836,747 as of 2026-04. That places Carle Place above the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 236 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in Carle Place has climbed 4.1%, and over the past five years it has averaged +5.9% annual growth. The current price sits +0.0% from its 5-year peak in 2026-04.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in Carle Place are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$836,747
1-year change+4.1%
5-year CAGR+5.9%
10-year CAGR+5.4%
vs 5-year peak+0.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How Carle Place compares

Cost index236 (above US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)+135.7%
Population5,005
Momentum score74 (Rising)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.