Cost of living in Cedarhurst, NY — Housing, Rent & Index

All states·New York·Cedarhurst·Cost of living

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$1,211,734
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
341
Cost index (US=100)
+6.2%
Home YoY change

The median home value in Cedarhurst, NY is $1,211,734 as of 2026-04. That places Cedarhurst above the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 341 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in Cedarhurst has climbed 6.2%, and over the past five years it has averaged +7.1% annual growth. The current price sits +0.0% from its 5-year peak in 2026-04.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in Cedarhurst are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$1,211,734
1-year change+6.2%
5-year CAGR+7.1%
10-year CAGR+7.2%
vs 5-year peak+0.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How Cedarhurst compares

Cost index341 (above US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)+241.3%
Population7,324
Momentum score73 (Rising)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.