Cost of living in Wesley Hills, NY — Housing, Rent & Index

All states·New York·Wesley Hills·Cost of living

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$1,127,509
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
318
Cost index (US=100)
-0.0%
Home YoY change

The median home value in Wesley Hills, NY is $1,127,509 as of 2026-04. That places Wesley Hills above the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 318 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in Wesley Hills has moved sideways, and over the past five years it has averaged +8.0% annual growth. The current price sits -0.4% from its 5-year peak in 2025-05.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in Wesley Hills are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$1,127,509
1-year change-0.0%
5-year CAGR+8.0%
10-year CAGR+6.4%
vs 5-year peak-0.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How Wesley Hills compares

Cost index318 (above US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)+217.6%
Population6,310
Momentum score69 (Rising)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.