Cost of living in South Lebanon, OH — Housing, Rent & Index

All states·Ohio·South Lebanon·Cost of living

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$388,953
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
110
Cost index (US=100)
+2.6%
Home YoY change

The median home value in South Lebanon, OH is $388,953 as of 2026-04. That places South Lebanon above the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 110 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in South Lebanon has climbed 2.6%, and over the past five years it has averaged +5.3% annual growth. The current price sits +0.0% from its 5-year peak in 2026-04.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in South Lebanon are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$388,953
1-year change+2.6%
5-year CAGR+5.3%
10-year CAGR+6.2%
vs 5-year peak+0.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How South Lebanon compares

Cost index110 (above US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)+9.6%
Population6,923
Momentum score73 (Rising)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.