Edmond, OK — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

Oklahoma County · Oklahoma City · population 99,040

Edmond, OK
Image: Wikipedia · Edmond, Oklahoma
View watchlist →
66
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Edmond stands

At or near all-time high.

Median home $355,632
1-year +0.8%
5-yr CAGR +4.9%
vs 5-yr peak -0.0%
Population +1.2%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2026-03$356k$219k$269k$320k$370k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
25/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
30/100
Minimal transit
💻
Remote work fit
85/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,682/mo$1,283$1,533$1,783202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent127123100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 17.6
Lean buy

At a 17.6 price-to-rent ratio, Edmond is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
54 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
64 · w22%
Distance from peak
90 · w18%
Population growth
68 · w16%
Rent YoY
58 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
56 · w10%
Long thesis

Edmond has held up across the cycle: home values at $355,632 with +4.9% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Edmond's bear case is the boring one: the cycle is real and any market that's run hard can stall. Watch for slowing population growth, rising days-on-market, or builder discounts as the early warning signals.

About Edmond

Edmond is a city in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma, with an estimated population of 99,040. It anchors the Oklahoma City metro area. The population grew 1.2% annually from 2020 to 2024, a moderate gain. The median home value in Edmond is $355,632 as of 2026-04, up 0.8% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +4.9% annual growth, with prices at or near the 5-year peak. Rents in Edmond average $1,682 per month, roughly flat year-over-year (+2.0%). The composite momentum score is 66 of 100 (Rising). The market is healthy with prices supported by underlying demand.

Bull case

Net positive migration: population up 1.2% per year — demand fundamentals are intact.
Held the highs: currently -0.0% from the 5-year peak — this market refused to give back gains.

Bear case

Local nuance: city-level data smooths over neighborhood differences. School zones, HOA rules, and street-level character matter — visit before deciding.

About Edmond (Wikipedia)

Edmond is a city in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma, United States. It is a part of the Oklahoma City metropolitan area, in Central Oklahoma. Its population was 94,428 at the 2020 United States census, a 16% increase from 2010, making it the 5th most populous city in Oklahoma.

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

City facts

MayorMark Nash Cite web
Area87.55 sq mi
Elevation1122 ft
FoundedApril 22, 1889
Motto"A Great Place to Grow"
Density1118.23/sq mi

Extracted from the Wikipedia infobox. Values may be slightly out of date relative to the latest sources.

Playbook

Buyer

You're not in a frenzy but you're not getting bargains either. Make a competitive offer with normal inspection terms. Don't lowball — the listing will move with or without you.

Seller

Price at fair market value; expect movement in 30-45 days. Don't get clever with terms (rent-back, contingencies) — buyers in a Rising market have options.

Investor

Appreciation tailwind exists but cash flow requires discipline on price. Run the numbers conservatively and confirm rent comps before committing.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Oklahoma County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Oklahoma County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Edmond

96 tracked · ranked by median home value
1Hidden Lake$1,072,819+3.3%
2Woody Creek$860,943-0.4%
3Redmont Trace$858,399-0.2%
4Lake Highlands$855,180+4.1%
5Summit at Oak Tree$760,321+2.3%
6Iron Horse Ranch$733,275-0.6%
7Tall Oaks$721,330-0.3%
8Golden Gate$707,966+1.6%
9Thornbrooke$703,241+3.0%
10Redbud Canyon$683,533+2.1%
11Creek Bend$632,104-2.3%
12Fall Brook$622,089+1.1%
13Walnut Ridge Estates$604,307+2.6%
14Fairfax$597,309+0.6%
15Faircloud$570,215+1.8%
16Oak Tree Park$558,086+0.3%
17Hunters Creek$555,210+0.8%
18Fairway Estates$490,065+3.3%
19Kingsbury Ridge$488,540+1.2%
20Sorghum Mill Estates$479,163-1.3%
21Arrowhead Hills$475,117+1.6%
22Fox Lake$470,374-0.2%
23Belmont Park$449,810+0.1%
24Steeplechase$448,621+0.7%

See the full neighborhood ranking →

Cities like Edmond

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
50° / 28°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
93° / 70°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
234
~64% of year
Annual precip
36″ rain
7″ snow

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Oklahoma City area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Current weather

Loading current conditions…

7-day forecast on weather.gov →

Find rentals & listings

Open current Edmond listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local news & community

Updated 2026-05-21 from Google News + Reddit RSS. Headlines link to original sources.