Levittown, PA — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

Bucks County · Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington · population 52,699

Small-town feel
View watchlist →
74
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Levittown stands

At or near all-time high. rents up 5.0% in the last year.

Median home $396,701
1-year +3.0%
5-yr CAGR +5.7%
vs 5-yr peak +0.0%

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2026-04$397k$191k$265k$339k$413k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
40/100
Car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
22/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
85/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,883/mo$1,625$1,848$2,07120242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent10410410020242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 17.6
Lean buy

At a 17.6 price-to-rent ratio, Levittown is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
65 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
68 · w22%
Distance from peak
90 · w18%
Rent YoY
78 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
73 · w10%
Long thesis

Levittown has held up across the cycle: home values at $396,701 with +5.7% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Levittown's bear case is the boring one: the cycle is real and any market that's run hard can stall. Watch for slowing population growth, rising days-on-market, or builder discounts as the early warning signals.

About Levittown

Levittown is a city in Bucks County, Pennsylvania, with an estimated population of 52,699. It anchors the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington metro area. The median home value in Levittown is $396,701 as of 2026-04, up 3.0% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +5.7% annual growth, with prices at or near the 5-year peak. Rents in Levittown average $1,883 per month, up 5.0% year-over-year. The composite momentum score is 74 of 100 (Rising). The market is healthy with prices supported by underlying demand.

Bull case

Healthy 5-year run: +5.7% annualized over 5 years, outpacing US inflation.
Quiet strength: +3.0% over the trailing year — not a melt-up, but the market is bid.
Held the highs: currently +0.0% from the 5-year peak — this market refused to give back gains.
Hot rental market: rents up 5.0% YoY — landlords have pricing power, supports new investment math.

Bear case

Local nuance: city-level data smooths over neighborhood differences. School zones, HOA rules, and street-level character matter — visit before deciding.

Playbook

Buyer

You're not in a frenzy but you're not getting bargains either. Make a competitive offer with normal inspection terms. Don't lowball — the listing will move with or without you.

Seller

Price at fair market value; expect movement in 30-45 days. Don't get clever with terms (rent-back, contingencies) — buyers in a Rising market have options.

Investor

Appreciation tailwind exists but cash flow requires discipline on price. Run the numbers conservatively and confirm rent comps before committing.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Bucks County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Bucks County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Levittown

37 tracked · ranked by median home value
1Red Rose Gate$567,459+3.3%
2Forsynthia Gate$548,501+5.3%
3Snowball Gate$526,612+2.4%
4Highland Park$434,184+2.6%
5Cobalt Ridge$430,539+5.3%
6Quincy Hollow$424,531+3.3%
7Juniper Hill$418,571+1.8%
8Upper Orchard$417,699+2.1%
9Lower Orchard$416,518+3.2%
10Vermillion Hills$412,692+3.4%
11Willowwood$404,736+4.4%
12North Park$398,622+5.1%
13Pinewood$396,868+2.8%
14Lakeside$393,999+3.0%
15Kenwood$393,768+4.4%
16Elderberry Pond$393,741+3.1%
17Plumbridge$393,588+2.1%
18Thornridge$392,043+1.2%
19Junewood$385,271-3.3%
20Birch Valley$385,187+1.0%
21Holly Hill$383,048+3.8%
22Red Cedar Hill$382,495+0.2%
23Mill Creek$380,555+0.5%
24Whitewood$380,252+6.5%

13 more neighborhoods tracked — full list coming. Most expensive shown.

Cities like Levittown

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
36° / 21°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
83° / 63°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
186
~51% of year
Annual precip
42″ rain
30″ snow

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Current weather

Loading current conditions…

7-day forecast on weather.gov →

Find rentals & listings

Open current Levittown listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
71%
Humid climate
Median household income
$73,800
Pennsylvania state median
Top industries (state-level)
Healthcare (Pittsburgh)Finance (Philly)Manufacturing