Cost of living in White Oak, PA — Housing, Rent & Index

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$196,320
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
55
Cost index (US=100)
+5.3%
Home YoY change

The median home value in White Oak, PA is $196,320 as of 2026-04. That places White Oak below the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 55 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in White Oak has climbed 5.3%, and over the past five years it has averaged +6.7% annual growth. The current price sits +0.0% from its 5-year peak in 2026-04.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in White Oak are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$196,320
1-year change+5.3%
5-year CAGR+6.7%
10-year CAGR+7.1%
vs 5-year peak+0.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How White Oak compares

Cost index55 (below US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)-44.7%
Population7,352
Momentum score70 (Rising)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.