Rapid City, SD — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

Pennington County · Rapid City · population 79,894

Rapid City, SD
Image: Wikipedia · Rapid City, South Dakota
View watchlist →
72
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Rapid City stands

At or near all-time high.

Median home $363,258
1-year +2.0%
5-yr CAGR +6.6%
vs 5-yr peak -0.1%
Population +1.7%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2026-03$363k$175k$243k$310k$378k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
30/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
22/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
93/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,369/mo$961$1,206$1,452202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent138134100120140202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 22.1
Lean rent

At a 22.1 price-to-rent ratio, the math is starting to lean toward renting in Rapid City. Owner-occupier ROI requires longer holds and the assumption that prices keep appreciating roughly at the rate of rent.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
60 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
72 · w22%
Distance from peak
89 · w18%
Population growth
75 · w16%
Rent YoY
63 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
73 · w10%
Long thesis

Rapid City has held up across the cycle: home values at $363,258 with +6.6% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.