Kingsport, TN — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Tennessee·Kingsport

Sullivan County · Kingsport-Bristol · population 57,109

First-time buyersInvestors
Kingsport, TN
Image: Wikipedia · Kingsport, Tennessee
View watchlist →
69
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Kingsport stands

At or near all-time high. averaging 7.3% annual growth over 5 years. rents up 5.1% in the last year.

Median home $255,357
1-year -0.2%
5-yr CAGR +7.3%
vs 5-yr peak -1.2%
Population +0.7%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2025-09$255k$121k$170k$220k$269k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
30/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
22/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
98/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,356/mo$0$719$1,437202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent11612380100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 15.7
Lean buy

At a 15.7 price-to-rent ratio, Kingsport is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
49 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
76 · w22%
Distance from peak
83 · w18%
Population growth
60 · w16%
Rent YoY
79 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
74 · w10%
Long thesis

Kingsport has held up across the cycle: home values at $255,357 with +7.3% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.