Friendswood, TX — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Texas·Friendswood

Galveston County · Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land · population 41,291

Friendswood, TX
Image: Wikipedia · Friendswood, Texas
View watchlist →
60
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Friendswood stands

At or near all-time high.

Median home $460,834
1-year -0.4%
5-yr CAGR +4.7%
vs 5-yr peak -0.6%
Population +0.0%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2025-02$461k$262k$335k$409k$482k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
32/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
22/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
89/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,997/mo$1,633$1,876$2,120202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent106115100202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 19.2
Lean buy

At a 19.2 price-to-rent ratio, Friendswood is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
48 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
63 · w22%
Distance from peak
87 · w18%
Population growth
46 · w16%
Rent YoY
54 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
61 · w10%
Long thesis

Friendswood has held up across the cycle: home values at $460,834 with +4.7% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Friendswood's bear case is the boring one: the cycle is real and any market that's run hard can stall. Watch for slowing population growth, rising days-on-market, or builder discounts as the early warning signals.

About Friendswood

Friendswood is a city in Galveston County, Texas, with an estimated population of 41,291. It anchors the Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land metro area. The median home value in Friendswood is $460,834 as of 2026-04, down 0.4% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +4.7% annual growth, with prices at or near the 5-year peak. Rents in Friendswood average $1,997 per month, roughly flat year-over-year (+1.3%). The composite momentum score is 60 of 100 (Stable). Conditions are neither hot nor cold, so the local fit matters more than market timing.

Bull case

Held the highs: currently -0.6% from the 5-year peak — this market refused to give back gains.
The data is the data: Friendswood has at least 5 years of Zillow tracking, full Census identification, and is included in the 2-criteria momentum score on this page.

Bear case

Local nuance: city-level data smooths over neighborhood differences. School zones, HOA rules, and street-level character matter — visit before deciding.

About Friendswood (Wikipedia)

Friendswood is a city in the U.S. state of Texas. It is part of the Greater Houston metropolitan area. The city lies in Galveston and Harris counties. As of the 2020 census, the population of Friendswood was 41,213.

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

Playbook

Buyer

Lifestyle fit matters more than market timing in a Stable market. Take your time on the home and neighborhood; the macro trend isn't urgent. Negotiate normally.

Seller

Price competitively from day one or risk a 60+ day listing. Staging, photography, and presentation matter more in Stable markets than in Hot ones.

Investor

Stable cap rates, no big appreciation story to lean on. Underwrite this as a pure cash-flow play — the math has to work on rent alone.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Galveston County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Galveston County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Friendswood

16 tracked · ranked by median home value
1San Joaquin Estates$881,277-1.8%
2Coward Creek$780,918+5.2%
3West Ranch$697,297-1.2%
4Polly Ranch Estates$663,737+0.7%
5The Forest$645,754+0.9%
6Friendswood Lakes$625,404-0.5%
7Windsor Estates$545,343-0.8%
8Eagle Lakes$540,683-2.6%
9Falcon Ridge$529,553-1.4%
10Autumn Creek$484,482-1.5%
11Wilderness Trails$438,919+0.0%
12Mission Estates$389,113-1.6%
13Sunmeadow$321,228-2.6%
14Wedgewood$278,652-0.6%
15Annalea Kingspark$257,651-2.6%
16Forest Bend$250,549+0.7%

Cities like Friendswood

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
60° / 39°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
95° / 73°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
232
~64% of year
Annual precip
29″ rain
1″ snow

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Current weather

Loading current conditions…

7-day forecast on weather.gov →

Find rentals & listings

Open current Friendswood listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local news & community

Updated 2026-05-21 from Google News + Reddit RSS. Headlines link to original sources.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
64%
Moderate climate
Median household income
$73,000
Texas state median
Top industries (state-level)