Granbury, TX — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Texas·Granbury

Hood County · Granbury · population 12,934

Growing fastSmall-town feel
View watchlist →
66
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Granbury stands

Population growing 4.2% per year.

Median home $373,126
1-year -0.1%
5-yr CAGR +4.4%
vs 5-yr peak -4.5%
Population +4.2%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2022-07$373k$181k$256k$331k$406k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
25/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
15/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
81/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,672/mo$1,274$1,526$1,779202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent124120100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 18.6
Lean buy

At a 18.6 price-to-rent ratio, Granbury is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
50 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
61 · w22%
Distance from peak
63 · w18%
Population growth
90 · w16%
Rent YoY
69 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
73 · w10%
Long thesis

Granbury has held up across the cycle: home values at $373,126 with +4.4% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Granbury's bear case is the boring one: the cycle is real and any market that's run hard can stall. Watch for slowing population growth, rising days-on-market, or builder discounts as the early warning signals.

About Granbury

Granbury is a city in Hood County, Texas, with an estimated population of 12,934. The population has grown 4.2% per year on average between 2020 and 2024 — among the faster-growing communities in the state. The median home value in Granbury is $373,126 as of 2026-04, down 0.1% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +4.4% annual growth (-4.5% from the 5-year peak). Rents in Granbury average $1,672 per month, up 3.6% year-over-year. The composite momentum score is 66 of 100 (Rising). The market is healthy with prices supported by underlying demand.

Bull case

People are voting with their feet: population growing 4.2% per year since 2020 — that’s faster than ~80% of US cities.
The data is the data: Granbury has at least 5 years of Zillow tracking, full Census identification, and is included in the 2-criteria momentum score on this page.

Bear case

Local nuance: city-level data smooths over neighborhood differences. School zones, HOA rules, and street-level character matter — visit before deciding.

Playbook

Buyer

You're not in a frenzy but you're not getting bargains either. Make a competitive offer with normal inspection terms. Don't lowball — the listing will move with or without you.

Seller

Price at fair market value; expect movement in 30-45 days. Don't get clever with terms (rent-back, contingencies) — buyers in a Rising market have options.

Investor

Appreciation tailwind exists but cash flow requires discipline on price. Run the numbers conservatively and confirm rent comps before committing.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Hood County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Hood County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Granbury

20 tracked · ranked by median home value
1Catalina Bay$1,012,884+7.2%
2Water's Edge$798,531-0.2%
3Mallard Pointe$688,908+2.8%
4Bentwater$686,675+0.3%
5Harbor Lakes$580,676+0.0%
6Timber Cove$572,530+0.8%
7Pecan Plantation$471,104-1.2%
8Port Ridglea$431,452+0.2%
9Laguna Vista$390,581-3.8%
10Lakewood Hills$384,665+3.5%
11DeCordova$379,352+0.3%
12Indian Harbor$341,283+0.7%
13Meander Estates$340,220+0.3%
14Southtown$304,356-2.1%
15Canyon Creek$291,226-2.2%
16South Grove$290,000-3.2%
17Sky Harbour$279,449+1.5%
18Comanche Harbor$240,253-3.6%
19Western Hills Harbor$232,619+0.4%
20Oak Trail Shores$161,706-2.3%

Cities like Granbury

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
60° / 39°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
95° / 73°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
232
~64% of year
Annual precip
29″ rain
1″ snow

Find rentals & listings

Open current Granbury listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Granbury area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
64%
Moderate climate
Median household income
$73,000
Texas state median
Top industries (state-level)
Energy/Oil & GasTech (Austin)Healthcare

Cities similar to Granbury