Cost of living in Port Lavaca, TX — Housing, Rent & Index

All states·Texas·Port Lavaca·Cost of living

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$186,779
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
53
Cost index (US=100)
-0.7%
Home YoY change

The median home value in Port Lavaca, TX is $186,779 as of 2026-04. That places Port Lavaca below the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 53 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in Port Lavaca has moved sideways, and over the past five years it has averaged +1.2% annual growth. The current price sits -4.1% from its 5-year peak in 2022-08.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in Port Lavaca are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$186,779
1-year change-0.7%
5-year CAGR+1.2%
10-year CAGR+3.3%
vs 5-year peak-4.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How Port Lavaca compares

Cost index53 (below US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)-47.4%
Population11,299
Momentum score48 (Stable)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.