Stafford, TX — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Texas·Stafford

Fort Bend County · Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land · population 17,555

Renter-friendlySmall-town feel
View watchlist →
56
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Stafford stands

At or near all-time high.

Median home $300,987
1-year -0.6%
5-yr CAGR +4.6%
vs 5-yr peak -1.9%
Population -0.2%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2024-09$301k$169k$219k$269k$319k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
32/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
15/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
91/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,519/mo$1,219$1,431$1,644202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent125117100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 16.5
Lean buy

At a 16.5 price-to-rent ratio, Stafford is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
47 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
63 · w22%
Distance from peak
79 · w18%
Population growth
43 · w16%
Rent YoY
37 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
62 · w10%
Long thesis

Stafford has held up across the cycle: home values at $300,987 with +4.6% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.