Cost of living in Bensley, VA — Housing, Rent & Index

All states·Virginia·Bensley·Cost of living

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$260,837
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
73
Cost index (US=100)
+2.2%
Home YoY change

The median home value in Bensley, VA is $260,837 as of 2026-04. That places Bensley below the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 73 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in Bensley has climbed 2.2%, and over the past five years it has averaged +8.4% annual growth. The current price sits -0.1% from its 5-year peak in 2023-07.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in Bensley are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$260,837
1-year change+2.2%
5-year CAGR+8.4%
10-year CAGR+9.1%
vs 5-year peak-0.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How Bensley compares

Cost index73 (below US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)-26.5%
Population5,971
Momentum score78 (Hot)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.