Cost of living in Medical Lake, WA — Housing, Rent & Index

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$431,400
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
122
Cost index (US=100)
+2.2%
Home YoY change

The median home value in Medical Lake, WA is $431,400 as of 2026-04. That places Medical Lake above the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 122 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in Medical Lake has climbed 2.2%, and over the past five years it has averaged +4.5% annual growth. The current price sits -0.7% from its 5-year peak in 2022-07.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in Medical Lake are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$431,400
1-year change+2.2%
5-year CAGR+4.5%
10-year CAGR+8.5%
vs 5-year peak-0.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How Medical Lake compares

Cost index122 (above US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)+21.5%
Population5,003
Momentum score68 (Rising)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.