Olympia, WA — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

Thurston County · Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater · population 56,271

Olympia, WA
Image: Wikipedia · Olympia, Washington
View watchlist →
63
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Olympia stands

At or near all-time high.

Median home $537,653
1-year +0.0%
5-yr CAGR +3.6%
vs 5-yr peak -0.6%
Population +0.3%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2026-02$538k$253k$356k$459k$563k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
40/100
Car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
22/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
89/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,938/mo$1,454$1,754$2,054202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent119125100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 23.1
Lean rent

At a 23.1 price-to-rent ratio, the math is starting to lean toward renting in Olympia. Owner-occupier ROI requires longer holds and the assumption that prices keep appreciating roughly at the rate of rent.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
50 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
57 · w22%
Distance from peak
86 · w18%
Population growth
51 · w16%
Rent YoY
69 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
75 · w10%
Long thesis

Olympia has held up across the cycle: home values at $537,653 with +3.6% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Olympia's bear case is the boring one: the cycle is real and any market that's run hard can stall. Watch for slowing population growth, rising days-on-market, or builder discounts as the early warning signals.

About Olympia

Olympia is a city in Thurston County, Washington, with an estimated population of 56,271. It anchors the Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater metro area. The median home value in Olympia is $537,653 as of 2026-04, up 0.0% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +3.6% annual growth, with prices at or near the 5-year peak. Rents in Olympia average $1,938 per month, up 3.6% year-over-year. The composite momentum score is 63 of 100 (Rising). The market is healthy with prices supported by underlying demand.

Bull case

Held the highs: currently -0.6% from the 5-year peak — this market refused to give back gains.
The data is the data: Olympia has at least 5 years of Zillow tracking, full Census identification, and is included in the 2-criteria momentum score on this page.

Bear case

Local nuance: city-level data smooths over neighborhood differences. School zones, HOA rules, and street-level character matter — visit before deciding.

About Olympia (Wikipedia)

Olympia is the capital city of the U.S. state of Washington. The population was 55,605 at the 2020 census, while the Olympia metropolitan statistical area has an estimated 300,000 people. Olympia is the county seat of Thurston County and anchors the South Puget Sound region of western Washington, 50 miles (80 km) southwest of Seattle.

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

City facts

MayorDontae Payne (D)
Area20.08 sq mi
Elevation95 ft
Established1850
NicknameOly
Density2902.26/sq mi
Named forOlympic Mountains unit_pref = Imperial

Extracted from the Wikipedia infobox. Values may be slightly out of date relative to the latest sources.

Playbook

Buyer

You're not in a frenzy but you're not getting bargains either. Make a competitive offer with normal inspection terms. Don't lowball — the listing will move with or without you.

Seller

Price at fair market value; expect movement in 30-45 days. Don't get clever with terms (rent-back, contingencies) — buyers in a Rising market have options.

Investor

Appreciation tailwind exists but cash flow requires discipline on price. Run the numbers conservatively and confirm rent comps before committing.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Thurston County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Thurston County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Olympia

21 tracked · ranked by median home value
1Nottingham$759,888-0.1%
2Cain Road$642,617+2.8%
3South Captol$625,410+3.3%
4Goldcrest$600,499+1.0%
5West Bay Drive$600,235+1.2%
6Wellington West$554,005-0.4%
7Governor Stevens$549,383+2.0%
8Castlewood$527,976-1.0%
9East Bay Drive$525,800+0.2%
10Carlyon-North$519,458+0.7%
11Burbank$515,008+0.3%
12South Westside$514,880+1.8%
13Wildwood$504,208+0.4%
14North East$478,448-2.2%
15Indian Creek$475,591-0.5%
16Northwest$473,858-1.4%
17Fain Park$466,866+2.4%
18Eastside$458,937+1.0%
19Upper Eastside$454,820+0.6%
20Bigelow Highlands$448,477+0.7%
21Downtown$405,105-4.0%

Cities like Olympia

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
45° / 35°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
77° / 56°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
152
~42% of year
Annual precip
38″ rain
10″ snow

Find rentals & listings

Open current Olympia listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local news & community

Updated 2026-05-21 from Google News + Reddit RSS. Headlines link to original sources.

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
75%
Very humid climate
Median household income
$90,400
Washington state median
Top industries (state-level)
Tech (Amazon/MS)Aerospace (Boeing)Agriculture