Port Angeles, WA — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Washington·Port Angeles

Clallam County · Port Angeles · population 20,112

Small-town feel
View watchlist →
67
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Port Angeles stands

At or near all-time high.

Median home $458,955
1-year +1.0%
5-yr CAGR +5.2%
vs 5-yr peak -0.2%
Population +0.2%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2026-02$459k$190k$286k$382k$478k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
32/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
15/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
85/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 19.8
Lean buy

At a 19.8 price-to-rent ratio, Port Angeles is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
55 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
66 · w22%
Distance from peak
89 · w18%
Population growth
49 · w16%
Home 10-yr CAGR
83 · w10%
Long thesis

Port Angeles has held up across the cycle: home values at $458,955 with +5.2% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Port Angeles's bear case is the boring one: the cycle is real and any market that's run hard can stall. Watch for slowing population growth, rising days-on-market, or builder discounts as the early warning signals.

About Port Angeles

Port Angeles is a city in Clallam County, Washington, with an estimated population of 20,112. The median home value in Port Angeles is $458,955 as of 2026-04, up 1.0% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +5.2% annual growth, with prices at or near the 5-year peak. Rents in Port Angeles average $1,935 per month. The composite momentum score is 67 of 100 (Rising). The market is healthy with prices supported by underlying demand.

Bull case

Healthy 5-year run: +5.2% annualized over 5 years, outpacing US inflation.
Held the highs: currently -0.2% from the 5-year peak — this market refused to give back gains.

Bear case

Local nuance: city-level data smooths over neighborhood differences. School zones, HOA rules, and street-level character matter — visit before deciding.

Playbook

Buyer

You're not in a frenzy but you're not getting bargains either. Make a competitive offer with normal inspection terms. Don't lowball — the listing will move with or without you.

Seller

Price at fair market value; expect movement in 30-45 days. Don't get clever with terms (rent-back, contingencies) — buyers in a Rising market have options.

Investor

Appreciation tailwind exists but cash flow requires discipline on price. Run the numbers conservatively and confirm rent comps before committing.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Clallam County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Clallam County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Port Angeles

14 tracked · ranked by median home value
1Crown$491,947+1.6%
2Whites Creek$485,172-2.3%
3Mill Creek$478,406+1.3%
4Mount Angeles$471,657-1.0%
5West End$459,920+1.5%
6Civic$418,197-1.1%
7Lauridsen$412,824+0.8%
8Cherry Hill$395,243-0.8%
9Harbor View$386,853+1.5%
10Lincoln Park$384,174+3.3%
11Georgiana$381,546+0.5%
12Jefferson$369,291-2.8%
13Pine Hill$357,836+5.3%
14Peabody Creek$342,939-1.7%

Cities like Port Angeles

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
45° / 35°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
77° / 56°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
152
~42% of year
Annual precip
38″ rain
10″ snow

Find rentals & listings

Open current Port Angeles listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Port Angeles area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
75%
Very humid climate
Median household income
$90,400
Washington state median
Top industries (state-level)
Tech (Amazon/MS)Aerospace (Boeing)Agriculture

Cities similar to Port Angeles