Cost of living in Richfield, WI — Housing, Rent & Index

All states·Wisconsin·Richfield·Cost of living

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$557,290
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
157
Cost index (US=100)
+5.6%
Home YoY change

The median home value in Richfield, WI is $557,290 as of 2026-04. That places Richfield above the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 157 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in Richfield has climbed 5.6%, and over the past five years it has averaged +5.9% annual growth. The current price sits +0.0% from its 5-year peak in 2026-04.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in Richfield are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$557,290
1-year change+5.6%
5-year CAGR+5.9%
10-year CAGR+6.0%
vs 5-year peak+0.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How Richfield compares

Cost index157 (above US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)+57.0%
Population11,783
Momentum score71 (Rising)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.