Colorado Springs, CO

All states·Colorado·Colorado Springs

El Paso County · Colorado Springs · population 493,554

Big-city amenities
Colorado Springs, CO
Image: Wikipedia · Colorado Springs, Colorado
View watchlist →
51
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Colorado Springs stands

Steady, no major recent move.

Median home $451,202
1-year -2.1%
5-yr CAGR +2.3%
vs 5-yr peak -7.8%
Population +0.8%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2022-07$451k$231k$324k$416k$509k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
50/100
Somewhat walkable
🚉
Public transit
38/100
Minimal transit
💻
Remote work fit
76/100
Strong remote-work fit

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,712/mo$1,363$1,597$1,830202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent112118100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 22.0
Lean rent

At a 22.0 price-to-rent ratio, the math is starting to lean toward renting in Colorado Springs. Owner-occupier ROI requires longer holds and the assumption that prices keep appreciating roughly at the rate of rent.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
40 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
49 · w22%
Distance from peak
52 · w18%
Population growth
60 · w16%
Rent YoY
49 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
69 · w10%
Long thesis

Colorado Springs has held up across the cycle: home values at $451,202 with +2.3% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Colorado Springs's bear case is the boring one: the cycle is real and any market that's run hard can stall. Watch for slowing population growth, rising days-on-market, or builder discounts as the early warning signals.

About Colorado Springs

Colorado Springs is a city in El Paso County, Colorado, with an estimated population of 493,554. The population grew 0.8% annually from 2020 to 2024, a moderate gain. The median home value in Colorado Springs is $451,202 as of 2026-04, down 2.1% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +2.3% annual growth (-7.8% from the 5-year peak). Rents in Colorado Springs average $1,712 per month, roughly flat year-over-year (+0.6%). The composite momentum score is 51 of 100 (Stable). Conditions are neither hot nor cold, so the local fit matters more than market timing.

Bull case

The data is the data: Colorado Springs has at least 5 years of Zillow tracking, full Census identification, and is included in the 1-criteria momentum score on this page.

Bear case

Cooling: -2.1% over the trailing year — momentum has stalled.
Local nuance: city-level data smooths over neighborhood differences. School zones, HOA rules, and street-level character matter — visit before deciding.

About Colorado Springs (Wikipedia)

Colorado Springs is a home rule city that is the county seat of, and the most populous city in, El Paso County, Colorado, United States. The city had a population of 478,961 at the 2020 census, a 15.02% increase since 2010. Colorado Springs is the second-most populous city and most extensive city by area in the state of Colorado, and the 40th-most-populous city in the United States. It is the principal city of the Colorado Springs metropolitan area, which had 755,105 residents in 2020, and the second-most prominent city of the Front Range Urban Corridor. It is located in east-central Colorado on Fountain Creek, 70 miles (113 km) south of Denver.

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

City facts

MayorYemi Mobolade (I)
Elevation6011 ft
Incorporated1886
Densityauto/sq mi

Extracted from the Wikipedia infobox. Values may be slightly out of date relative to the latest sources.

Things to see in Colorado Springs(Tourism)

  • Old Colorado City
  • U.S. Olympic & Paralympic Training Center
  • United States Olympic & Paralympic Museum
  • Flying W Ranch
  • Pikes Peak Summit

+2 more on Wikipedia.

Extracted from the Wikipedia article. Names linked in the source — open the city’s Wikipedia page for details.

Playbook

Buyer

Lifestyle fit matters more than market timing in a Stable market. Take your time on the home and neighborhood; the macro trend isn't urgent. Negotiate normally.

Seller

Price competitively from day one or risk a 60+ day listing. Staging, photography, and presentation matter more in Stable markets than in Hot ones.

Investor

Stable cap rates, no big appreciation story to lean on. Underwrite this as a pure cash-flow play — the math has to work on rent alone.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for El Paso County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. El Paso County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Colorado Springs

14 tracked · ranked by median home value
1Flying Horse$869,133-1.9%
2Southwest Colorado Springs$686,036-0.9%
3Northgate$683,787-1.8%
4Northwest Colorado Springs$589,309-0.7%
5Briargate$575,519-1.6%
6West Colorado Springs$470,593-0.5%
7Falcon$468,365-2.0%
8Powers$463,935-2.0%
9Northeast Colorado Springs$443,642-2.5%
10Cimarron Hills$396,449-1.6%
11East Colorado Springs$391,277-1.9%
12Old Colorado City$389,412-3.5%
13Central Colorado Springs$364,720-1.9%
14Southeast Colorado Springs$331,853-2.3%

Cities like Colorado Springs

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
43° / 16°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
86° / 56°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
245
~67% of year
Annual precip
17″ rain
55″ snow

Find rentals & listings

Open current Colorado Springs listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local news & community

Updated 2026-05-21 from Google News + Reddit RSS. Headlines link to original sources.

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Colorado Springs area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
54%
Dry climate
Median household income
$87,600
Colorado state median
Top industries (state-level)