Caldwell, ID — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Idaho·Caldwell

Canyon County · Boise City · population 73,088

Growing fast
Caldwell, ID
Image: Wikipedia · Caldwell, Idaho
View watchlist →
59
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Caldwell stands

Population growing 5.1% per year.

Median home $400,109
1-year -0.3%
5-yr CAGR +2.3%
vs 5-yr peak -10.6%
Population +5.1%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2022-06$400k$142k$250k$358k$465k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
40/100
Car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
22/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
87/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,759/mo$1,293$1,579$1,865202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent112128100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 19.0
Lean buy

At a 19.0 price-to-rent ratio, Caldwell is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
49 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
49 · w22%
Distance from peak
43 · w18%
Population growth
90 · w16%
Rent YoY
54 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
88 · w10%
Long thesis

Caldwell has held up across the cycle: home values at $400,109 with +2.3% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.