Des Moines, IA — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Iowa·Des Moines

Polk County · Des Moines-West Des Moines · population 213,096

First-time buyers
Des Moines, IA
Image: Wikipedia · Des Moines, Iowa
View watchlist →
63
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Des Moines stands

At or near all-time high.

Median home $210,703
1-year +0.6%
5-yr CAGR +4.8%
vs 5-yr peak -0.3%
Population -0.1%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2026-02$211k$109k$146k$183k$220k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
40/100
Car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
38/100
Minimal transit
💻
Remote work fit
82/100
Excellent for remote work

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,156/mo$911$1,068$1,225202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent127119100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 15.2
Lean buy

At a 15.2 price-to-rent ratio, Des Moines is in the 'depends on horizon' zone. Buy if you'll be there 5+ years and value flexibility on the home; rent if you might move, want zero maintenance friction, or expect rates to drop.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
53 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
64 · w22%
Distance from peak
88 · w18%
Population growth
43 · w16%
Rent YoY
61 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
68 · w10%
Long thesis

Des Moines has held up across the cycle: home values at $210,703 with +4.8% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Des Moines's bear case is the boring one: the cycle is real and any market that's run hard can stall. Watch for slowing population growth, rising days-on-market, or builder discounts as the early warning signals.

About Des Moines

Des Moines is a city in Polk County, Iowa, with an estimated population of 213,096. It anchors the Des Moines-West Des Moines metro area. The median home value in Des Moines is $210,703 as of 2026-04, up 0.6% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +4.8% annual growth, with prices at or near the 5-year peak. Rents in Des Moines average $1,156 per month, roughly flat year-over-year (+2.4%). The composite momentum score is 63 of 100 (Rising). The market is healthy with prices supported by underlying demand.

Bull case

Held the highs: currently -0.3% from the 5-year peak — this market refused to give back gains.
The data is the data: Des Moines has at least 5 years of Zillow tracking, full Census identification, and is included in the 2-criteria momentum score on this page.

Bear case

Local nuance: city-level data smooths over neighborhood differences. School zones, HOA rules, and street-level character matter — visit before deciding.

About Des Moines (Wikipedia)

Des Moines is the capital and most populous city in the U.S. state of Iowa. It is named after the Des Moines River, likely derived from the French Rivière des Moines meaning 'River of the Monks'. The city was incorporated in 1851 as Fort Des Moines and shortened to Des Moines in 1857. Its population was 214,133 at the 2020 census. The six-county Des Moines metropolitan area has an estimated 750,000 residents, the largest metropolitan area located entirely in Iowa. It is the county seat of Polk County, with parts south of County Line Road extending into Warren County.

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

City facts

MayorConnie Boesen (D)
Area90.70 sq mi
Elevation794 ft
Incorporated1851
Density2428.39/sq mi

Extracted from the Wikipedia infobox. Values may be slightly out of date relative to the latest sources.

• John Deere

+18 more on Wikipedia.

Extracted from the Wikipedia article. Names linked in the source — open the city’s Wikipedia page for details.

Playbook

Buyer

You're not in a frenzy but you're not getting bargains either. Make a competitive offer with normal inspection terms. Don't lowball — the listing will move with or without you.

Seller

Price at fair market value; expect movement in 30-45 days. Don't get clever with terms (rent-back, contingencies) — buyers in a Rising market have options.

Investor

Appreciation tailwind exists but cash flow requires discipline on price. Run the numbers conservatively and confirm rent comps before committing.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Polk County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Polk County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Des Moines

64 tracked · ranked by median home value
1Linden Heights$827,443+3.9%
2Salisbury Oaks$461,347+0.1%
3Waterbury$435,698+1.7%
4Arbor Peaks$373,986+4.5%
5Southwestern Hills$361,877+2.7%
6Westwood$356,037+2.8%
7Ingersoll Park$348,529+1.4%
8Greenwood$324,639+1.7%
9East Village$317,781-15.6%
10Bloomfield-Allen$306,472+0.5%
11Brooks Run$304,656+1.4%
12Sherman Hill$301,426-0.4%
13Somerset$290,162+3.3%
14River Woods$283,059+2.2%
15Meredith$280,083+1.0%
16Hillsboro$270,479+1.5%
17Waveland Park$268,129+1.9%
18Ewing Woods-Evergreen$260,985+2.9%
19Beaverdale$256,021+0.7%
20Waveland Woods$252,248+4.3%
21Downtown Des Moines$252,048-1.1%
22Lower Beaver$248,419+0.6%
23North of Grand$227,017+2.7%
24Valley High Manor$225,154+2.4%

See the full neighborhood ranking →

Cities like Des Moines

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
28° / 11°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
84° / 64°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
200
~55% of year
Annual precip
36″ rain
30″ snow

Find rentals & listings

Open current Des Moines listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local news & community

Updated 2026-05-21 from Google News + Reddit RSS. Headlines link to original sources.

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Des Moines-West Des Moines area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
72%
Humid climate
Median household income
$70,500
Iowa state median
Top industries (state-level)
InsuranceManufacturingAgriculture