Cost of living in Cut Off, LA — Housing, Rent & Index

All states·Louisiana·Cut Off·Cost of living

Housing, rent, and a comparison to the US average.

$137,457
Median home value
/mo
Median rent
39
Cost index (US=100)
-0.8%
Home YoY change

The median home value in Cut Off, LA is $137,457 as of 2026-04. That places Cut Off below the US average for housing cost, with a cost index of approximately 39 versus a national baseline of 100.

Over the past 12 months, the median home value in Cut Off has moved sideways, and over the past five years it has averaged -5.8% annual growth. The current price sits -25.9% from its 5-year peak in 2021-04.

Beyond housing, day-to-day costs in Cut Off are shaped by state and local taxes, utility rates, transportation, and groceries. This page focuses on the housing component, which is the largest single line in most household budgets and the easiest to compare across cities using consistent national data.

Housing

Median home value$137,457
1-year change-0.8%
5-year CAGR-5.8%
10-year CAGR-1.5%
vs 5-year peak-25.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI).

How Cut Off compares

Cost index39 (below US)
Median home vs US (~$355k)-61.3%
Population5,533
Momentum score23 (Declining)

Cost index is currently a housing-only proxy; full BLS basket coming with ACS pull.