Grosse Pointe Park, MI

All states·Michigan·Grosse Pointe Park

Wayne County · Detroit-Warren-Dearborn · population 11,158

ShrinkingSmall-town feel
View watchlist →
66
Rising
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Grosse Pointe Park stands

At or near all-time high. home values up 4.5% in the last year. population shrinking 1.0% per year.

Median home $506,392
1-year +4.5%
5-yr CAGR +5.2%
vs 5-yr peak -0.1%
Population -1.0%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2026-03$506k$271k$357k$442k$527k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
25/100
Very car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
15/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
50/100
Workable for remote workers

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 27.4
Rent

At a 27.4 price-to-rent ratio, renting beats buying in Grosse Pointe Park for most shorter holds. The premium you pay to own would take many years of rent savings to recoup, and that's before maintenance, taxes, and opportunity cost on the down payment.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
72 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
66 · w22%
Distance from peak
90 · w18%
Population growth
31 · w16%
Home 10-yr CAGR
66 · w10%
Long thesis

Grosse Pointe Park has held up across the cycle: home values at $506,392 with +5.2% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Grosse Pointe Park's population is shrinking 1.0% per year. Housing demand has to come from somewhere — if people are leaving, the buyer pool is shrinking faster than the inventory. That eventually shows up in price.