Beaverton, OR — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

All states·Oregon·Beaverton

Washington County · Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro · population 98,302

Renter-friendly
Beaverton, OR
Image: Wikipedia · Beaverton, Oregon
View watchlist →
47
Cooling
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Beaverton stands

Home values down 3.1% in the last year.

Median home $533,339
1-year -3.1%
5-yr CAGR +2.5%
vs 5-yr peak -6.2%
Population +0.2%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2022-06$533k$297k$395k$493k$592k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
40/100
Car-dependent
🚉
Public transit
30/100
Minimal transit
💻
Remote work fit
73/100
Strong remote-work fit

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,843/mo$1,430$1,731$2,032202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent113121100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 24.1
Lean rent

At a 24.1 price-to-rent ratio, the math is starting to lean toward renting in Beaverton. Owner-occupier ROI requires longer holds and the assumption that prices keep appreciating roughly at the rate of rent.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
34 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
50 · w22%
Distance from peak
56 · w18%
Population growth
49 · w16%
Rent YoY
38 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
63 · w10%
Long thesis

Beaverton has held up across the cycle: home values at $533,339 with +2.5% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Beaverton is a West Coast market off recent highs, and the regional fundamentals (taxes, regulation, out-migration) are still working against it. The bear case isn't that prices go to zero — it's that they don't recover meaningfully for years.

About Beaverton

Beaverton is a city in Washington County, Oregon, with an estimated population of 98,302. It anchors the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro metro area. The median home value in Beaverton is $533,339 as of 2026-04, down 3.1% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +2.5% annual growth (-6.2% from the 5-year peak). Rents in Beaverton average $1,843 per month, down 1.5% year-over-year. The composite momentum score is 47 of 100 (Cooling). Buyers may find more room to negotiate; sellers should price realistically.

Bull case

The data is the data: Beaverton has at least 5 years of Zillow tracking, full Census identification, and is included in the 1-criteria momentum score on this page.

Bear case

Cooling: -3.1% over the trailing year — momentum has stalled.
Local nuance: city-level data smooths over neighborhood differences. School zones, HOA rules, and street-level character matter — visit before deciding.

About Beaverton (Wikipedia)

Beaverton is a city in the Tualatin Valley, located in Washington County in the U.S. state of Oregon, with a small portion bordering Portland. The city is among the main cities that make up the Portland metropolitan area. Its population was 97,494 at the 2020 census, making it the second most populous city in the county and the seventh-most populous city in Oregon. Beaverton is an economic center for Washington County along with neighboring Hillsboro.

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

City facts

MayorLacey Beaty

Extracted from the Wikipedia infobox. Values may be slightly out of date relative to the latest sources.

Things to see in Beaverton(Tourist attractions)

  • Jenkins Estate

Extracted from the Wikipedia article. Names linked in the source — open the city’s Wikipedia page for details.

Playbook

Buyer

You have leverage. Negotiate price, ask for closing-cost credits, and don't waive inspection. Walk-away power is real in a Cooling market — use it.

Seller

Price aggressively (at or below recent sold comps) or be prepared to wait. Concessions — rate buydowns, closing costs, repair credits — are how deals close right now.

Investor

Cap rates are more attractive than they were 12 months ago but the appreciation tailwind is gone. Confirm tenant demand, vacancy rates, and exit liquidity before committing capital.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Washington County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Washington County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Beaverton

12 tracked · ranked by median home value
1West Slope$739,712-3.1%
2Sexton Mountain$610,492-3.7%
3South Beaverton$608,374-2.2%
4Denny Whitford – Raleigh West$603,762-2.9%
5Neighbors Southwest$589,337-3.5%
6West Beaverton$582,845-1.8%
7Highland$566,533-2.1%
8Greenway$531,873-1.2%
9Aloha$496,556-3.6%
10Vose$480,366-1.6%
11Five Oaks – Triple Creek$457,264-5.2%
12Central Beaverton$419,377-5.0%

Cities like Beaverton

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
47° / 35°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
82° / 53°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
178
~49% of year
Annual precip
28″ rain
12″ snow

Find rentals & listings

Open current Beaverton listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local news & community

Updated 2026-05-21 from Google News + Reddit RSS. Headlines link to original sources.

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
75%
Very humid climate
Median household income
$80,400
Oregon state median
Top industries (state-level)
Tech (Intel)ManufacturingForestry