Tigard, OR — Momentum Score, Home Values & Best-For

Washington County · Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro · population 57,301

Renter-friendly
Tigard, OR
Image: Wikipedia · Tigard, Oregon
View watchlist →
51
Stable
Momentum score · 0–100

Where Tigard stands

Steady, no major recent move.

Median home $611,953
1-year -3.0%
5-yr CAGR +2.6%
vs 5-yr peak -6.0%
Population +1.2%/yr

Home value trajectory · last 10 years

Zillow ZHVI · monthly
peak 2022-07$612k$356k$463k$570k$677k201620182020202220242026

Lifestyle scores

🚶
Walkability
52/100
Somewhat walkable
🚉
Public transit
22/100
Transit limited
💻
Remote work fit
67/100
Strong remote-work fit

Rent trajectory · last 5 years

Zillow ZORI · monthly
$1,853/mo$1,387$1,682$1,976202220242026

Home value vs rent · indexed to 100

Both rebased at first month of ZORI data (~2015)
Home valueRent114126100120202220242026

Rent vs buy

Price-to-rent ratio: 27.5
Rent

At a 27.5 price-to-rent ratio, renting beats buying in Tigard for most shorter holds. The premium you pay to own would take many years of rent savings to recoup, and that's before maintenance, taxes, and opportunity cost on the down payment.

How the momentum score breaks down

methodology →
Home YoY
35 · w22%
Home 5-yr CAGR
51 · w22%
Distance from peak
57 · w18%
Population growth
69 · w16%
Rent YoY
45 · w12%
Home 10-yr CAGR
60 · w10%
Long thesis

Tigard has held up across the cycle: home values at $611,953 with +2.6% 5-year CAGR. The bull case is structural — population, location, employer base — and holds even if next year's print is soft.

Short thesis

Tigard is a West Coast market off recent highs, and the regional fundamentals (taxes, regulation, out-migration) are still working against it. The bear case isn't that prices go to zero — it's that they don't recover meaningfully for years.

About Tigard

Tigard is a city in Washington County, Oregon, with an estimated population of 57,301. It anchors the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro metro area. The population grew 1.2% annually from 2020 to 2024, a moderate gain. The median home value in Tigard is $611,953 as of 2026-04, down 3.0% over the last 12 months. Over the last five years, home values have averaged +2.6% annual growth (-6.0% from the 5-year peak). Rents in Tigard average $1,853 per month, roughly flat year-over-year (-0.1%). The composite momentum score is 51 of 100 (Stable). Conditions are neither hot nor cold, so the local fit matters more than market timing.

Bull case

Net positive migration: population up 1.2% per year — demand fundamentals are intact.
The data is the data: Tigard has at least 5 years of Zillow tracking, full Census identification, and is included in the 2-criteria momentum score on this page.

Bear case

Cooling: -3.0% over the trailing year — momentum has stalled.
Local nuance: city-level data smooths over neighborhood differences. School zones, HOA rules, and street-level character matter — visit before deciding.

About Tigard (Wikipedia)

Tigard is a city in Washington County, Oregon, United States. The population was 54,539 at the 2020 census, making it the 12th most populous city in Oregon. Incorporated in 1961, the city is located south of Beaverton and north of Tualatin, and is part of the Portland metropolitan area. Interstate 5 and Oregon Route 217 are the main freeways in the city, with Oregon Route 99W and Oregon Route 210 serving as other major highways. Public transit service is provided by TriMet, via several bus routes and the WES Commuter Rail line.

Source: Wikipedia · this summary is contributed and licensed under CC-BY-SA.

City facts

Area12.76 sq mi
Elevation240 ft
Established1961
MottoA Place to Call Home
Density4275.89/sq mi

Extracted from the Wikipedia infobox. Values may be slightly out of date relative to the latest sources.

Playbook

Buyer

Lifestyle fit matters more than market timing in a Stable market. Take your time on the home and neighborhood; the macro trend isn't urgent. Negotiate normally.

Seller

Price competitively from day one or risk a 60+ day listing. Staging, photography, and presentation matter more in Stable markets than in Hot ones.

Investor

Stable cap rates, no big appreciation story to lean on. Underwrite this as a pure cash-flow play — the math has to work on rent alone.

Local safety & alerts

No active National Weather Service alerts for Washington County right now.

Public-safety links are official .gov sources, not curated by us. Washington County routes NWS alerts; check the state EM portal for non-weather emergencies.

Neighborhoods of Tigard

11 tracked · ranked by median home value
1West Tigard$791,662-4.0%
2Tigard Triangle$672,138-1.2%
3Derry Dell$635,450-4.1%
4Downtown$590,446-2.4%
5Cook Park$586,622-3.3%
6Englewood Park$583,017-0.1%
7Summerlake-Scholls$580,201-2.2%
8Durham Road$567,263-3.9%
9North Tigard$549,004-4.3%
10Greenburg Road$546,034-2.1%
11Southview$539,799-2.5%

Cities like Tigard

Climate & natural-disaster risk

Winter (Jan)
47° / 35°
avg high / low
Summer (Jul)
82° / 53°
avg high / low
Sunny days/yr
178
~49% of year
Annual precip
28″ rain
12″ snow

Find rentals & listings

Open current Tigard listings on the major real-estate sites.

Local news & community

Updated 2026-05-21 from Google News + Reddit RSS. Headlines link to original sources.

Local sports teams

Major professional teams the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro area cheers for. Detailed stats, schedules, and player pages on intherafters.com.

Local economy & environment

Humidity
75%
Very humid climate
Median household income
$80,400
Oregon state median
Top industries (state-level)
Tech (Intel)ManufacturingForestry